Privacy Policy

The Pizza Club at the Roadhouse

is a registered trading name of Lecker Pty. Ltd. ABN 78 138 740 593

The Pizza Club at the Roadhouse (collectively referred to as “The PizzaClub”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws. This Privacy Policy sets out our approach to handling personal information and includes information on how we collect, use, disclose and keep secure your personal information.

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy without prior notice. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recent version.

  1. Collection of personal information by the Pizza Club

    We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activities, and will do so by lawful and fair means.

    The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us. However, it may include, among other things:

    • Personal information you provide to us when you participate in a promotion, competition, subscribe to our mailing list or interact or follow our social media pages. This information may include, for example, your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and date of birth.
    • Personal information you provide to us when you place an order in store, by telephone or via our mobile or electronic ordering system. This information may include, for example, your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, menu preferences and previous order information, and IP address.
  2. Where your personal information is stored

    Where we store your personal information depends on what interaction you have had with us. However, some areas may include:

    • Databases for processing customer orders, enquiries or feedback; or
    • Email or SMS databases for marketing communications.
  3. How your personal information is stored

    We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services and you use these services at your own risk.

    If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about that actual or possible breach.

    We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your personal information if we no longer need to retain it. These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

  4. How your personal information will be used

    We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our functions and activities and provide products and services to you, which include, among other things:

    • processing meal orders you place with us in store or via our electronic or mobile ordering system, providing you with email or SMS confirmation of your meal orders, providing you with our products and services and processing meal refunds where applicable;
    • administering and responding to your enquiry or feedback about our products and/or services;
    • conducting, and allowing you to participate in, a promotion, competition or, promotional activity.
    • promoting and marketing our current and future products and services to you, informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers and analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services;
    • assisting you with remembering and re-ordering.
    • facilitating our internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal and regulatory requirements;

    We may also use your personal information for other purposes not listed above which will be made clear to you at the time we collect your personal information, or for such purposes as may be required or permitted by law.

  5. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

    We may disclose personal information we collect from you:

    • where the law requires or authorises us to do so;
    • with your consent (express or implied) to others.
  6. Opting in or out

    At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information. You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting us with this request.

  7. Cookies

    Cookies are pieces of information that our web server may send to your computer’s hard disk when you visit our website. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of this website. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can assist us improve our content, products, services and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your browser may allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, certain features of this website may not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by our website.

    We also use your IP address to help diagnose any problems with our server and administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you.

  8. Access and Correction of your Personal Information

    You may, at any time, request access and correction to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons. We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

  9. Privacy Queries

    If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at:

    • Lecker Pty. Ltd.
    • 62 Hillier Rd
    • Reynella SA 5161

    • or email:


Logo standard
The PizzaClub at the Roadhouse
© 2021 Lecker Pty Ltd